| Contact | Newsletter

Drains to Ocean Website Privacy Policy

Last updated FEB 25, 2019

Drains to Ocean (D2O) is committed to maintaining the privacy of those who visit drainstoocean.org. This Privacy Policy applies to the website (the “Site”) operated by D2O. You are advised to consult the “Privacy” link on the Site each time you visit.

As we continue our transition into the digital age, we are seeing a significant rise in “phishing” (tricking people into visiting bogus websites to steal e-mail addresses and passwords), and other online scams as criminals migrate their schemes to the Internet. Because of this issue, we are encouraging all of our members to be more diligent about online security.

1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is set forth at the top of this webpage. As we add new features, we may need to modify this Privacy Policy. We will provide you with advance written notice of our changes.

Your continued use of the Site after the Effective Date constitutes your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy. The amended Privacy Policy supersedes all previous versions. We will not, however, make retroactive changes that reduce your privacy rights unless you affirmatively agree to those changes. If you are concerned about how your information is used, check back at our website periodically.

2. Information We Collect

Personal Information means information associated with or used to identify a specific person. Your Personal Information includes (1) contact data (such as your e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, school name and school grade); and (2) certain Usage Data, such as the IP address from which you access the Site.

General Information is information about an individual’s online activity that by itself, cannot be used to identify him or her, such as browser type, operating system and the dates/times of Site access.

We may collect your personal information when you submit it to the Site. We do not ask that you register or enter any personal information to access or use most areas of the Site. However, you may subscribe to certain newsletters or bulletins distributed by D2O, or to join the D2O mailing list. To do so, you may have to enter certain personal information, including your email address.

When you donate to D2O via the Site, your donation information (i.e., your name, address, donation amount, last four digits of your credit card, expiration date of your credit card, and the name and email address of the recipient, if applicable) is encrypted and transmitted via a secure connection. D2O uses your credit card information only as necessary to process your donation or as required by law, and we do not store it once your donation has been processed.

The information we collect is used to improve the content of our website, to notify visitors about updates to our website, and to alert visitors about issues and opportunities. This information is not shared with anyone. All personal information is stored on a secure server with password protection.

3. How we Collect Information

We collect information you provide to us and from your use of the Site. The information we collect, and how we process it depends on how you use and access the Site. Some information is collected through cookies and similar data collection tools.

Information that You Provide to D2O

You may provide us with your Personal Information when you contact us for help or information, create an account to use a part of the Site; make a donation to one campaign, post your biographical information on the Site or otherwise voluntarily supply your Personal Information to us. We may collect information, some of which may be Personal Information, as otherwise described to you at the point of collection or under your consent.

Information that We Collect When You Use the Site

When you use the Site, we may automatically collect information about how you interact with the Site, such as (i) IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of device(s) used to access the Site; (iv) web browser(s) used to access the Site; (v) statistics and information associated with the interaction between your browser or device and the Site; and (6) referring webpage or other source through which you accessed the Site (collectively, “Usage Data”). Depending on law, some Usage Data is Personal Information and some is General Information.

4. How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect or that you provide to use to operate, maintain and enhance the Site, including:

  • To present the Site to you and to customize, improve and develop content and functionality that helps us better serve your needs;

  • To troubleshoot problems with the Site;

  • To facilitate communication between D2O and you;

  • To prevent, detect and investigate prohibited or illegal activities, such as claims of copyright infringement and security breaches;

  • To send emails and other communications that display content we think will interest you, such as news about our campaigns, programs, services, products and promotions;

  • To generate statistical information about how users interact with the Site and conduct analyses to support, improve and enhance the Site;

  • To carry out our obligations and protect our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

  • To protect the safety, security, and legal rights of other users of the Site;

  • To send you important administrative information regarding the Site, such as changes to this Privacy Policy or our other policies; and

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide information to us or to which you consent.

We do not sell, rent or exchange any personal information you provide to us through the Site. D2O does not disclose your personal information to any third parties, except (i) to manage our website and database helped by service providers (who must maintain its confidentiality), (ii) as part of our normal business operations, (iii) to send you communications about your interactions with us or about features of the Site, including any future changes to this Policy, or as required by law or requested by governmental or law enforcement authorities, subpoena, court order or discovery request, or for any activity that may violate the law or the rights of others, threaten the safety or security of any person or property (including the Site) or expose us to liability.

5. Volunteer/Internships

In connection with volunteering or seeking an internship with D2O, you may submit through our Site or otherwise, personal information (including your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address and any other personal information requested on our online and offline forms, and an electronic or paper copy of your resume/CV).

All information entered into any online or offline form related to an internship or volunteering is strictly private, and will be viewed by D2O only to assess your qualifications as an intern or volunteer for D2O.

6. Credit Card Information

Drains to Ocean does not process your credit card information. Instead, D2O has contracted with Paypal and other third party payment processing services, to store, process and transmit your credit card data when you make a donation to us. D2O may transfer Personal Information to a third party payment service to facilitate the transaction.

7. Governing Law

You agree this Policy and your use of this Site shall be governed by the laws of the United States and the State of California. Any dispute relating to this Policy and your use of this Site shall be resolved solely in the state or federal courts in the Central District of California.

8. International Use

This Privacy Policy should meet the laws and regulations of the United States, and despite the global nature of the Internet, D2O makes no claims that the Site is appropriate or may be viewed or used outside of the United States.

Our databases are in the United States. Despite the country in which you reside or from which you access the Site, you authorize D2O to use your personal information in the United States. Access to the Site from countries or territories where such access is illegal or contrary to rules or regulations is prohibited. Those who access the Site from outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, rules and regulations.

9. California Privacy Rights

D2O does not track its users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, certain web browsers allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so third parties (particularly advertisers) know that you do not want to be tracked. Consult your web browser’s “help” feature for instructions on how to set the DNT signal.

Third parties that have content embedded on D2O’s website such as a social feature or a shock sticker may set cookies on a user’s browser and/or obtain information about the fact that a web browser visited the Site from a certain IP address. D2O does not control or monitor such practices. Contact such parties directly to opt out.

Under California Civil Code §1789.3 we must provide California residents with this specific consumer rights information:

This Site is owned and/or operated by Drains to Ocean, 18685 Main St., Ste #101-302, Huntington Beach, CA 92648
Unless otherwise stated, the Site is available without charge.

To file a complaint regarding the services available on the Site or to receive further information regarding the Site, please send a letter to Drains to Ocean, 18685 Main St., Ste #101-302, Huntington Beach, CA 92648 or contact us via email at [info@drainstoocean.org] (with “California Resident Request” as the Subject Line).

10. Children’s Privacy

We administer various education programs that involve children of all ages through our Site. While we are a non-profit entity not subject to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not direct the Site to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect, store or use personal information about children under the age of 13.

If we learn that a child under the age of 13 has submitted information about himself/herself to us without the consent of a guardian, we will delete it as soon as possible. If you believe that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us at [info@drainstocean.org]. Once notified, we will use reasonable efforts to delete such information, subject to law and this Policy.

11. Other Websites

This Policy applies only to the Site. If you visit any unaffiliated website linked to the Site (for example, Twitter, Facebook, or other social media sites) you are subject to that entity’s own privacy policies, which we do not control or monitor. Review the privacy policies of all third-party websites before you visit them.

D2O has not reviewed the sites linked to this Site and it makes no representations or warranties on the privacy practices, functioning or content of any other websites linked to this Site.

12. Notice Procedures

Please send all Privacy Policy-related communications through our Contact page or Drains to Ocean, 18685 Main St., Ste #101-302, Huntington Beach, CA 92648. To the fullest extent permitted by law, you agree to receive all legally required notices regarding this Privacy Policy or any privacy or security breaches relating to the Site at the email address you use to contact the Site.

13. How to Contact Us

As described in this Policy, you may contact the D2O or subscribe to newsletters and other mailings, and the D2O may respond to your inquiries or requests for mailings. And when you provide D2O with your email address and mailing address, we may contact you to ask you to become a member of D2O. You can choose not receive such requests by contacting us at info@drainstoocean.org. If you have opted to receive any of our publications by email, you are able to unsubscribe by clicking a link that appears in the email publication.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or to request corrections, amendments or deletions to any Personal Information you have provided through the Site, please email info@drainstoocean.org. Drains to Ocean will use reasonable efforts to supply you with requested Personal Information and correct any factual inaccuracy or delete your Personal Information from our databases. To honor your request, we will need the exact information you wish to correct, amend or delete.